Australia's 3rd Largest Economy

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how The Western Sydney Business Connection, WSBC, uses and protects any information that you give WSBC when you use this website. It also covers how WSBC makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

WSBC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is committed to observing high standards in its handling of personal information, and respects the privacy of its members, customers and website visitors. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

WSBC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2014. This policy has been drafted having regard to the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act) and is a public document.

Collection

WSBC will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for WSBC to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, personal information where the individual is identifiable or identified. WSBC collects Personal Information primarily to supply members and customers with the products and services including the five core services of WSBC being:

 

(i) Networking – Workshops, Symposiums, Conferences, Briefings, Networking Lunches and other Events.

(ii) Education – Events and Newsletters.

(iii) Information - newsletters, general advice, publications.

(iv) Government Representation - lobbying

(v) Industry Standards - accreditation, awards, promotion of best practice

 

WSBC also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

 
(i) billing and account management;

(ii) business planning and product development;

(iii) database management by our database software provider and website developer.

 
At the time of joining, new financial members, subscribers and event attendees are asked to accept WSBC’s terms and conditions and privacy policy. 

 

WSBC will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for WSBC to collect such information for an activity or function. However, please note that in the Privacy Act, sensitive information includes knowledge about being a member of such bodies as associations and trade unions. WSBC promotes as a member benefit, those individuals who (either through their company or separately) are members of WSBC. Any member of WSBC who does not wish to be promoted in this way should contact WSBC at admin@wsbc.org.au or by phone on 02 8896 6045.


Use

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: * Internal record keeping. * We may use the information to improve our products and services. * We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided. * From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. * We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Where WSBC uses Direct Marketing to non-member and member individuals it will ensure that:

(i) the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;

(ii) there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given;

(iii) the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and

(iv) if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by WSBC.

WSBC will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Disclosure

WSBC may collect personal information for purposes such as education, information distribution and maintaining our member register under the Corporations Act. We may provide marketing communications until 12 months after cessation of your membership or your last interaction with us, by telephone, electronic messages (like email) and other means. Contact us to opt out. We may make recordings of our events. Let us know before arrival if you don’t wish to be identifiable in recordings we disseminate. We may disclose your personal information to the speakers, organisers, sponsors and potential sponsors of our events, providers of special offers, our service providers and regulatory authorities. Some of those parties may be located in other countries including the US, UK and Singapore and you agree that they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

Unless you opt out, we may congratulate you on your membership or achieving a milestone with us (e.g. 5 year membership, fellowship, life membership) in our publications. If you provide us with information about other individuals (e.g. event guests, bundled memberships) you must ensure that they are aware of this consent.

WSBC may Disclose Personal Information to its branch offices and committees, the national council and committees operating under WSBC, and to its database and website software developers. WSBC may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as conference management and accommodation bookings), where that is Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations. Wherever possible, individuals will be notified of these disclosures in materials that relate to the events and activities to which the disclosure relates. WSBC will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act. WSBC may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Website Search Results & Links to Third Party Sites

For your convenience and information this Site contains a search of members and links to other sites (the "Linked Sites"). The search automatically produces search results that refer to sites and information relating to members ("Search Results"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of WSBC.  WSBC makes no representation or warranty that the Search Results will not contain links and references to objectionable material or in relation to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information on the Linked Sites or contained in the Search Results. No link to another site or the contents of and Search Result should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of any information, goods or services referred to in the Linked Site or the Search Results.

Third Party Promotions

Any third party promotions or advertisements appearing on this Site are subject to the terms and conditions supplied by the relevant third party. Dealings with these third parties are solely between you and the relevant third party and WSBC shall not be responsible or liable for any part of any such promotion or dealing.

Disclaimer of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, neither WSBC nor any of its related bodies corporate or their respective officers or employees will be liable in any way (including for negligence) for any loss, damage, cost or expense suffered or incurred by you or claims made against you through your use of this Site, the unavailability of this Site or in connection with any products, services or information advertised, offered or supplied through this Site. It is a condition of your entry to this web site that you comply with these restrictions.

Information Quality and Security

WSBC will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved. WSBC requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with WSBC’s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy. WSBC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within WSBC who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know". Access and Correction WSBC will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual and will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: * whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. * if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time, please contact us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are a member of WSBC, you can use the WSBC website to view your contact details kept on our database, and amend them yourself as necessary. Our system keeps a log of who updates these details and when.

 

For non-members, you can contact WSBC at admin@wsbc.org.au or by phone at 02 8896 6045 if you wish to establish whether your information is held on any database and to access and/or amend that information. 


If you have any concerns relating to privacy, please contact WSBC on 02 8896 6045 or in writing to WSBC, PO Box 4032, Parramatta, NSW 2124.


 

WSBC ABN 53 727 571 321 | Copyright 2017 - Western Sydney Business Connection | Website Terms & ConditionsPrivacy Policy
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software